Siirry suoraan sivusisältöön
M/s Puijo cruises along the Heinävesi route through beautiful landscape. The journey travels through four lock channels built in the late 19th century and two open channels. The ship was originally a cargo steamer, and it was turned into a passenger ship in the early 1990's. The passenger ship was still operated by steam, but the ship engine was replaced in 2002 together with a new kitchen and a sun deck.

Information about the ship:

- Previous names: S/S Heino (1920-1991), S/S Anna (1914-1920)
- Built in 1914
- Length 28.3m, Beam 6.27m
- Passengers 150
- Restaurant for 80
- Sun deck and a sauna


Watch video clips filmed along the route of M/S Puijo


Further information:

» Saimaan Laivamatkat